Friday, December 31, 2004

$413.00 to go...

I just finished 2 SNG's over at suckassout everyone except for me, UB.... A six handed $5, and a 10 handed $5. The short game paid top prize of $21, where as the other paid $25. I took first in both of them, bringing my meager earnings back up over $75 to $87.. which puts me a few franklins to go for my deductable, to get my car fixed... I could not believe the cards I was getting.. I am going back to play a $10 SNG, see if the cards are holding up.... I was waiting for about 3 freerolls to open up on 3 different sites, but missed them all due to the concentration I was giving my game play.... I am proud to annouce, in the subtle sense of the phrase, I did not suck out not one time.... each hand I was was due to out playing my opponents, or them just really not playing all that smart.... I don't like to be a proud person, I consider myself a very humble human.. but, fuck it.. once a year, I can let my ego swell a bit, aye?

I didn't even think to log any hands... :( .

The 10 handed tourney.. I got AA and dbld up... second hand, got KK and dbld up again.. had 3x chips then all the other players, 7 of them.. and pretty much just ruled the table after that... til got down to 4, and the cards clammed up for big time... plus the started getting smart and going all in on me while i had the blinds, which I had nothing to defend... finally, AK suited shows up, and they fold or just call the blind.. I bet huge, bringing two of them all in, and then there was me and the second place finisher, who I noticed from early on would prolly be a problem.. we traded blinds for a few hands then he was SB and went all in, I had him covered prolly 2.5 to 1, and I was looking at QQ, so, i pushed, he had AKs, but the flop favored my ladies and I took it....

The other one... hmmmmm... got down to three and I was short stack, by alot.. blinds were 300/600, I think I had 865 after my BB was posted... they both had 2k plus.... they both folded, giving me back my BB plus the SB... nice of them to keep me around a lil longer... then, I got AK on the SB, button folded, I went all in and took another BB, so now, Im at like 2k or so and have to bleed away a round of blinds and am sure Im toast really soon, but, Im on button, fold my 83 or whatever crap it was, SB goes all in, BB calls, and BB takes it, eliminating SB...wow, I just got second, at least 9 dollars, a 4 dollar return.. not bad..

Keep in mind, Im playing the other one at the same time.. and it is HU on both tables and I'm freaking out cuz Im scared Im gonna click the wrong button on the wrong screen at the wrong time.. I'm being very carefull... ok, so, now, me and this guy, he has like 4k to my 2k or so...and he pretty much just calls whever he is in SB, and if he raises, I reraise and he folds... finally, I flop 2 trips in a row, and then a set, and now i got 4900 to his 1100 and I believe it was Q9 hearts, i have, in the BB, he goes all in, I call, and a get a Q on the river to beat his A9, I think it was...

Its fun winning two tourneys at practically the same time....now I have to go back while the cards..are.....still.. warm..

been sucking at cash games btw.. and still getting that damn 83...and i play it too, long as there aint no heavy raise... wins now and again too....

Edit: I'm so stupid.... I just lost a $25 buyin at a cash game.. 2 hands... had it all in there with K3, K hit the flop, were 4 suits on the board.. i can't believe how stupid I am...am doing ok in the $10 SnG tho....8 of us left, I'm 3rd in chips...

I just lost what I just earned.... I am a fucktard after all....

Edit #2: Busted out of the $10 SnG, and don't even care....I am playing a $1.00 SNG right now and will prolly try to lose as fast as possible... I will have broke even with session, actually up a few cents, due to the bonus being worked off... I am just not in the mood to play.. well, I am, but, I am missing patience.... and I've got to fall back on my discipline to be able to walk away if I am not 'in the mood'.

Going to watch two movies I rented, King Author and Manchurian Candidate..drink the 12pack I bought, hope I pass out before midnight, wake up and reevaluate...oh, first tho... gonna start sumtin here that I hope takes off, maybe gets more visitors.... next post...

2 comments:

Poker online said...

Realy interesting blog.
More informatio about free casino game and poker online.

Gambling online resource said...

Best regards in your deal.
And this my project.
Thanks.